Dr. Stefan Pannen

CEO berlin producers, heidefilm, neue artfilm, sounding images
Dr. Stefan Pannen

Contact:

+493044359559
stefan.pannen[at]berlin-producers.de

 

Stefan Pannen founded his first production company in 1995. He began his career at the German School for Journalism and worked as a free lancer for commercial and public broadcasters in Germany, before he became an independent producer.

He is award wining director of over 100 films and has executive produced over 500.

Stefan manages marketing and development at berlin producers, Sounding Images and neue artfilm. He is  a member of the German and European Film Academy.

Filmografie

Filme als Producer (Auswahl)

2015
„Hanna Arendt reloaded” (52 min., WDR / arte, Coproduction Canada, Israel, Germany)
“Cook ´n live … „ (13 x 26 min., ZDF/arte)
“Cuisine royale” (4×26 min., ZDF/arte)
“Hot Roads” (5×43 min., ZDF/arte, Servus TV, Coproduction with China)
“German dynasties: Villeroy & Boch” (43 min., WDR/SR)
„Handmade“ (5×26 min., RBB/arte)
“The mystery of mountain herbs” (5×52 / 10×26 / 1×90 min, Co-Production with Servus TV, miramonte film Bozen / LIC China)
„We build a castle, Part 2“ (43 min., RBB)
“Loop” / “Zipp” (10×30 / 10×15 min., RTL)

2014
“Karl Lagerfeld” (43 / 90 min., SWR / Deutsche Welle, Co-Production with Interscience Film)
“Worldwide Berlin” (Webdocu / TV-Event 180 min., RBB/Deutsche Welle, funded by MBB)
“The German princesses or Russia” (43 min., HR)
“Cook ´n live … „ (13 x 26 min., ZDF/arte)
“Cuisine royale” (2×26 min., ZDF/arte)
“Country Dreams/My country Dreams” (6×26 min., 6×43 min., ZDF/arte // ZDF))
“Who owns Berlin?” (90min., NDR/ SWR / RBB, 90 min),
„Save our seeds“ (43 min., SWR)
“Loop” / “Zipp” (10×30 / 10×15 min., RTL)

2013
„Conquest of the Seven Seas: Ferdinand Magellan und Sir Francis Drake“ (2×52 min., ZDF/arte, Co-Producion with Filmtank Berlin/Hamburg, funded by MEDIA+, Nordmedia, Filmförderung Hamburg Schleswig-Holstein, 2013)
“Carnival” (90 min., WDR)
„Cook ´n live … „ (12 x 26 min., ZDF/arte)
“Country Dreams” (13×26 min., ZDF/arte)
“Silver Workers” (43 min., SWR)
“We build a castle” (43 min. RBB)
“Loop” / “Zipp” (5×30 / 5×15 min., RTL)

2012
„Cook ´n live … „ (12 x 26 min., ZDF/arte)
“Country Dreams” (13×26 min., ZDF/arte)
“De Gaulle and Adenauer” (52/43 min., SWR/arte)
“Vatican II – 50 years on” (52 min., SR/arte)
“Our dirty water” (52 / 43 / 26 min., ZDF/arte, ZDF, SVT)
“The people Europe forgot” (4×43 min., MDR/SR/arte)

2011
„Cook ´n live … „ (12 x 26 min., ZDF/arte)
“Country Dreams” (13×26 min., ZDF/arte)
“When parents get old …” (43 min., ARD)
“By the sea” (5×43 min., SWR/WDR/ARTE)
„No Meat“ (Theme Evening: 60 + 43 min., NDR/arte)

2010
„Cook ´n live „ (12 x 26 min., ZDF/arte)
„Country Dreams“ (5 x 43 min., ZDF/arte)
„My life: Ruth Dajan“ (43 min., ZDF/arte)
„Murray Perahia“ (52 min., RBB/arte, Co-Produktion with DOKFilm)
„Kinshasa Symphony“ (90 min., WDR/RBB, funded by MBB, MEDIA+, DFF, FFA, Winner of “Golden Panda” Sichuan, Winner at Bozener Filmtage, nominated for German Film Award “LOLA”, nominated for Grimme Award)
„Old and dumb?“ (2×42 min., NDR/SWR)
„Airport ready for landing“ (6×30 min., RBB, 2010-2012)
„Nightmare in dreamland“ (43 min., WDR)
„Oil in Ghana“ (52 min., funded by MEDIA+,)

2009
„Cook ´n live „ (12 x 26 min., ZDF/arte)
„North Seal Coast“ (5×43 min., Radio Bremen/arte)
„Pankow Garden Plotters“ (!0x48 min., RBB/arte)
„Where is the wall?“ (87 min., ZDF/arte, MDR, RBB, WDR, ETB, Télé Québec, TV3, YLE)
„Living on 8mm“ (43 min., MDR)

2008
„Cook ´n live „ (12 x 26 min., ZDF/arte)
„Life on the river“ (5×43 min., ZDF/arte)
„Pankow Garden Plotters“ (2×43 min., RBB / ARD)
„Part time workers – the new poor“ (60 min., MDR/arte)
„Love on 8 mm“ (70 min., MDR/arte)
„Christmas on 8mm“ (43 min., MDR)
„See mountains- Hidden secrets“ (43 min., Radio Bremen/arte)
„Islands: Sardegna“ (43 min., SWR/arte)
„My life: Gloria von Thurn und Taxis“ (52 min., ZDF/arte)

2008
„Cook ´n live „ (10 x 26 min., ZDF/ arte)
„Departure in the arctic sea“ (3 x 43 min., WDR/ RBB / arte)
„Welcome to Europe“ (90 min., ZDF/arte, Journalism Award of the European Parlament)
„Let´s keep it organic“ (52 min., ZDF/arte)
„Cleaning the sun deck“ (30 min., ZDF)
„Land without doctors“ (30 min., NDR)

2006
„Cook ´n live“ (10 x 26 min., arte/ZDF)
„The shop.“ (10 x 26 min., arte/ZDF)
„The 4th Cataract“ (43 min., arte/ZDF)
„Argan Oil“ (43 min., arte/ZDF)
„37 Degrees: Dyscalulia – I´m not dumb!“ (28 min., ZDF)
„Shoes for the soul“ (43 min., NDR)
„Child adoption“ (43 min., NDR)

2005
„Cook ´n live“ (10 x 26 min., arte/ZDF)
„School Stories“ (6 x 26 min., arte/ZDF)
„Tsunami-Warners“ (43 min., arte/RBB)

2004
„Cook ´n live“ (10 x 26 min., arte/ZDF)
„School Stories“ (6 x 26 min., arte/ZDF)
„Splendour of the earth“ (3 x 42 min., arte/ RBB)

2003
„Cook ´n live“ (10 x à 26 min., arte/ZDF)
„School Stories“ (10 x 26 min., arte/ZDF)
„Job report – The first man on the building site“ (38 min.; Kabel 1)

2002
„Cook ´n live…“ (12 x 26 min., arte/ZDF)
„Bath paradises“ (4 x 42 min., arte / ZDF)

2001
„Cook ´n live“ (13 x 29 min., arte/ZDF)
„The best garlic under the sun“ (45 min., arte/ZDF)
„Beloved gangsters“ (Theme evening, 72 min., arte/ZDF)
„When cranes travel“ (38 min.; Kabel 1)

1999
„My Country, my love – European writers and her home“ (5×43 min., arte/ZDF)

1998-99
„n-tv classic“ (30×30 min., n-tv)

1997-98
„ntv books“ (20×30 min., n-tv)

1996-97
„Classic Clips“ (6x 30 min., ORB)

1989-90
„Tower Talk“ (30 x 75 min.; SAT.1)